Five design directions

Five designs of the same coffee shop. You pick one.

One price. Five designs. You pick one.

Spindle Row Coffee has a menu, opening hours, an address and a phone number. Each direction below gives those four a different shape. One shape is what your customers would meet on a Monday morning.

Spindle Row Coffee is a business we invented for these designs. It isn't a client, and its street, phone number and prices are fictional.

  1. Direction 01

    Riso zine

    Two spot inks on cream stock, a deliberate misregistration, and one column read top to bottom like a printed zine.

    The menu becomes
    A grouped price list. Each line is a name, a note and a price, in text a search engine can read.
    Hours and location become
    A timetable with its exceptions underneath, like Christmas and the summer close, and a live open-or-closed line above it.
    The voice
    Plain. Short sentences, present tense, and every adjective backed by something on the page.

    Skip it if you want the shop to look expensive. Flat inks and grain read as craft, and craft reads as small.

    Spindle Row Coffee

    Specialty coffee

    Menu

    Espresso
    £2.80
    Macchiato
    £3.00
    Batch brew
    £2.90
    Pour over
    £4.20

    Opening hours

    Monday
    07:30-16:00
    Saturday
    08:00-16:00
    Sunday
    09:00-14:00

    Find us

    14 Spindle Row, Halden Bridge

    Contact

    01632 960 274

  2. Direction 02

    Receipt

    One narrow column, ruled like a till roll, running top to bottom.

    The menu becomes
    One column with dot leaders from each item to its price, dashed rules between sections, and every figure on one right edge.
    Hours and location become
    A trading-hours block at the foot of the roll, with the address and phone stacked underneath like a receipt.
    The voice
    Clipped and factual. Labels, and every line short enough to fit the roll.

    Skip it if your customers browse before they buy. A receipt answers a question; it does not start one.

    Spindle Row Coffee

    Specialty coffee

    Menu

    Espresso
    £2.80
    Macchiato
    £3.00
    Batch brew
    £2.90
    Refills 80p, same day, any origin
    Pour over
    £4.20
    Ground to order, about six minutes

    Opening hours

    Monday
    07:30-16:00
    Saturday
    08:00-16:00
    Sunday
    09:00-14:00

    Find us

    14 Spindle Row, Halden Bridge

    Contact

    01632 960 274

    See it at full size
  3. Direction 03

    Broadsheet

    A newspaper front page: a masthead, an edition line, and the whole business set in narrow columns divided by rules.

    The menu becomes
    Classified columns: small type under section heads, read across the page, with prices flush right.
    Hours and location become
    An edition line with town and address across the top of every page, the way a newspaper prints where it went out.
    The voice
    Reported. A headline, a standfirst under it, and copy that says who did what and when.

    Skip it if your list is short. Six drinks across three columns look like a page missing half its content.

    Spindle Row Coffee

    Specialty coffee

    Menu

    • Espresso£2.80
    • Macchiato£3.00
    • Batch brew Refills 80p, same day, any origin£2.90
    • Pour over Ground to order, about six minutes£4.20

    Opening hours

    Monday
    07:30-16:00
    Saturday
    08:00-16:00
    Sunday
    09:00-14:00

    Find us

    14 Spindle Row, Halden Bridge

    Contact

    01632 960 274

    See it at full size
  4. Direction 04

    Gallery label

    Everything hung on one strict left rule and set small in lots of space, so each item reads as a museum caption.

    The menu becomes
    A wall of labels. Each coffee shows origin, process, varietal and roast date at the same weight as its price, and the price comes last.
    Hours and location become
    One small plaque low on the page, in the same caption type as everything above it.
    The voice
    Curatorial and sparse. Mostly nouns, always third person.

    Skip it if somebody needs to know you are open while standing in the rain. This one is built to slow a reader down.

    Spindle Row Coffee

    Specialty coffee

    Menu

    • Espresso

      £2.80

    • Macchiato

      £3.00

    • Batch brew

      Refills 80p, same day, any origin

      £2.90

    • Pour over

      Ground to order, about six minutes

      £4.20

    Opening hours

    Monday
    07:30-16:00
    Saturday
    08:00-16:00
    Sunday
    09:00-14:00

    Find us

    14 Spindle Row, Halden Bridge

    Contact

    01632 960 274

    See it at full size
  5. Direction 05

    Spec sheet

    The page is a dense table: column heads, units in every cell, rows to scan.

    The menu becomes
    One table: item, note, allergens, price. A legend sits beneath, and it holds its shape on a phone.
    Hours and location become
    An operating-conditions block. Days, open, close and notes as rows, with step-free entry, transport and the 20mm door lip stated in the same table.
    The voice
    An engineering manual. Every claim carries its unit, and the caveats sit in their own rows.

    Skip it if the room is the reason people come. A spec sheet has nothing to say about warmth.

    Spindle Row Coffee

    Specialty coffee

    Menu
    Espresso£2.80
    Macchiato£3.00
    Batch brewRefills 80p, same day, any origin£2.90
    Pour overGround to order, about six minutes£4.20
    Opening hours
    Monday07:30-16:00
    Saturday08:00-16:00
    Sunday09:00-14:00
    Find us14 Spindle Row, Halden Bridge
    Contact01632 960 274
    See it at full size

Spindle Row also exists as a finished five-page website. Your five directions are built the same way, around your business.